92 Nad Al Hamar Road, Dubai, UAE

Mo-Fr: 09:00-17:00h (UTC+4).

Data Protection

Updated: 

Published: 

Data Protection

The following data protection conditions govern the use of the website of Orbit Invest Corporate Services Provider Est. (“ORBIT”, https://www.orbit-csp.com) and its services. By accessing our website, you agree to these terms and conditions. Please read them carefully.

At ORBIT CSP, we take your privacy rights very seriously. Therefore, we provide below a comprehensive privacy policy for our website users that complies with the UAE Federal Law No. 45/2021, the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant international data protection regulations. This is particularly important as our company is based in Dubai and serves customers around the world. If you can demonstrate that the information listed below does not comply with legal requirements or contains a clear violation of general best practices, please contact us immediately so that our legal experts can review and verify the information.

Introduction

Welcome to Orbit Invest Corporate Services Provider Est. (“Orbit”, “Orbit CSP”, “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users (“users”, “you”) who visit our website https://www.orbit-csp.com and all subpages. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your information when you visit our website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand how we handle your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information we collect

Personal data

Most of the data we collect is provided to us directly by you. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Get in touch with us in a face-to-face meeting, a video conference, a phone call, via social media, instant messaging, email or our online contact form.
  • You register online or place an order for a service.
  • You voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on one of our message boards or media listed above.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

The personal data we collect includes your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment information and any other information required to process your orders or enquiries.

Non-personal information

We may also collect non-personal information about your visit to our website, including your IP address, language, browser type and version, time zone setting and operating system.

How we use your information

We use your information in various ways, including to:

  • To provide, operate and maintain our website.
  • To improve, personalise and enhance our website.
  • To understand and analyse how you use our website.
  • To develop new products, services, features and functionality.
  • To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, such as for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the Website, and for marketing and promotional purposes.
  • To send you emails.
  • To detect and prevent online fraud.

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We process your personal data to fulfil a contract, with your consent and/or to comply with our legal obligations.

Data retention

Your data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Data protection rights

According to the data protection laws, you have the following rights, among others:

  • Right of access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that we rectify data that you believe to be inaccurate or complete data that you believe to be incomplete.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.
  • Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  • Right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us under certain conditions.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data we have collected to another organisation or directly to you under certain conditions.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our website and store certain information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. For more information about cookies, please read our Cookies Policy.

Privacy policies of third parties

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We strongly advise you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy

We update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page. Please visit our privacy policy regularly.

Get in touch with us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.